Data Privacy Statement Social Media

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT SOCIAL MEDIA

THANK YOU FOR YOUR INTEREST IN Our Social Media Sites AND OUR COMPANY.

The protection of any personal information collected, processed and used while you are visiting our social media sites is a matter of great importance to us. Your data is protected in line with legal requirements. You can find this general data privacy statement here: Data Privacy

I.     Name and Address of the Data Controller and Grievance Officer

The Social Media Portal operators are joint Controllers with the following Controller in accordance with Art. 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"), other national data protection laws of the EU member states and Switzerland and other applicable data protection-related regulations including the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (as applicable to India) ("applicable data protection legislation"):

EDAG Production Solutions India Pvt. Ltd.
14th Floor, Block II, Vatika Business Park,
Sohna Road, Gurgaon–122018 Haryana
India

Tel: +91 124 4323-232

E-Mail: info(at)in.edag.com
Website: in.edag.com

Responsible: Janak Patel, Managing Director (also the Grievance Officer)

EDAG Engineering Group AG
Schlossgasse 2
9320 Arbon
Schweiz

Tel.: +49 661 6000-0
Fax: +49 661 6000-223

E-Mail: info@edag.com
Website: www.edag.com

II.   General Data Processing Information

 

  1. Data processing through Social Networks

    We maintain publicly accessible profiles in social networks. Social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, etc. are usually able to comprehensively analyse your user behaviour if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. Like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presences will trigger numerous data protection-relevant processing operations. Specifically, EDAG Engineering Group AG operates a social media site on the following platforms:

    Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/EDAGGroup/
    Twitter:https://twitter.com/EDAGGroup
    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/EDAGTV
    Instagram:https://www.instagram.com/EDAGGroup/
    LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/edaggroup/

    If you are logged on to your social media account and visit our social media site, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data might be collected even though you are not logged on or do not have an account with the particular social media portal. In this case, your data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

    With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed to you both inside and outside of the social media portal. If you have an account with the social network, the interest-based advertisement can be displayed on all devices on which you are or have been logged on.

    As a social media site operator, we can only view the information stored in your public profile, and this is only possible if you have such a profile and are logged on to it when you access our social media site. In addition, the operator of the social media portal provides us with anonymous usage statistics, which we use to improve the user experience for people visiting our social media site. We have no access to the usage data collected by the operator of the social media portal in order to create these statistics.

    Please also note that we are not able to track or influence all processing steps on the social media portals. This means that, depending on the provider, further processing operations may also be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. We therefore recommend that, if you wish, you should restrict these processing operations by making the appropriate privacy settings in the management of your membership in the relevant social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and data protection regulations of the social media portals (see below).
  2. Purpose of and legal basis for the processing of personal data

    Our social media sites are intended to ensure that our company has as comprehensive a presence as possible on the Internet. We use social media sites to draw attention to our services and products and to get in touch with you, both as a visitor to and user of these pages. The operation of these social media sites, including the processing of users' personal data, is based on our legitimate interests in a contemporary and supportive means of information and interaction for and with our users and visitors in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 point f of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation.

    If you use our profiles in social networks to contact us (e.g. by creating your own articles, reacting to one of our articles or sending us private messages), the data you provide us with will be processed by us for the sole purpose of contacting you. If you give your consent, the legal basis for data acquisition is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 point a of the GDPR, and otherwise Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 point b of the GDPR in the case of performance of a contract and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation.

    The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases, which must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent as defined in Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 point a of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation). Details and information can be found in the corresponding data protection regulations of the respective providers (see below).
     
  3. Shared Responsibility and Exercising Rights

    As a general rule, if you visit one of our social media sites, we share the responsibility for the data processing operations triggered during this visit with the operator of the social media platform. As a general rule, you can exercise your rights as defined in point V of this privacy policy both against us and against the operator of the respective social media portal.

    Please note that despite the fact that we share responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the social media portals. The possibilities open to us depend largely on the corporate policy of the respective provider. Further details and information can be found in the corresponding data protection regulations of the respective providers (see below).
     
  4. Data erasure and storage period

    Any data collected directly by us via the social media site will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies, or you request us to delete it or revoke your consent to store it. Any cookies stored remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.
    We have no influence on the storage period of any of your data which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their data privacy statement, see below).
     
  5. Data to be processed only after obtaining consent

    By accessing our social media sites you hereby consent to collection of your personal information and such consent shall be valid and legitimate consent for collection of your data in terms of the applicable data protection legislation.


IV.  Social Networks in Detail

 

  1. Facebook

    We have a profile on Facebook. The provider is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook has made a commitment to us that Facebook will assume responsibility under the GDPR for the processing of personal data, to fulfil all obligations arising from the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation with regard to this data, and to make the essence of this obligation available to the data subjects.

    You can adjust your advertising settings yourself in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

    Details can be found in the Facebook data privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy
     
  2. Twitter

    We use the Twitter short message service. The provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

    You can adjust your Twitter data protection settings yourself in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in: https://twitter.com/personalization

    Details can be found in the Twitter data privacy statement: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
     
  3. YouTube

    As part of our corporate communications, we are present on YouTube, a service provided by the Google Group. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

    For more details about YouTube's processing of personal data, please refer to Google's data protection directive, which is available at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

    As a YouTube user, you can adjust your data protection settings yourself in your YouTube account. You can also set privacy and advertising preferences for Google services by following these links: https://myaccount.google.com/intro/privacy, https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
     
  4. Instagram

    We have a profile on Instagram. The provider is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. For details on how they handle your personal information, please refer to Instagram's data privacy statement: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
     
  5. LinkedIn

    We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

    Use the following link to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

    For details on how they handle your personal information, please refer to LinkedIn's data privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


V.   Rights of Data Subject

If personal data concerning you is processed, you are the data subject as defined in the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, and have the following rights against the data controller:

  1. Right to be informed

    Within the scope of Art. 15 of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, you are entitled to request information about your data that is being processed by us.
     
  2. Right to rectification

    If your personal data is incorrect or incomplete, you are entitled, within the scope of Art. 16 of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, to have any incorrect personal data concerning you to be rectified and/or to have incomplete personal data completed.
     
  3. Right to restrict processing

    Within the scope of Art. 18 of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, if the legal conditions are not met, you may request that processing of your personal data be restricted.
     
  4. Right to deletion

    Within the scope of Art. 17 of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, you may at any time request that your personal data be deleted, provided we are not legally obliged or entitled to further process your data.
     
  5. Right to data portability

    Within the scope of Art. 20 of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you with which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit this date to another controller.
     
  6. Right to object

    Within the scope of Art. 21 of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing or profiling purposes. You may object to processing on the basis of an assessment of interests, stating the reasons arising from your particular situation.
     
  7. Right to withdraw declaration of consent under data protection law

    You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent to the processing of personal data at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.
     
  8. Right to restrict disclosure of data / information

    You have the right to restrict disclosure of information to a third party if your prior consent for such disclosure to a third party is not taken unless such disclosure has been agreed to in the contract between us and you, or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

  9. Right to restrict transfer of data / information

    You have the right to restrict the transfer of information by us to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that does not ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by us as provided for under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. The transfer may be allowed only if it is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between us or any person acting on our behalf and you or where you have consented to such data transfer.

  10. Right to lodge a complaint with our Grievance Officer or a supervisory authority

    Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our Grievance Officer or a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State or state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation.

    The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged will inform the complainant on the progress and the outcome of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy in accordance with Art. 78 of the GDPR and the analogous provisions pursuant to applicable data protection legislation.

     

    Version: Mai 2020

Loading

Edag Weltweit